Selection panel members

VIC 

  
Role NameOrganisation
ChairJeremi MouleDepartment of Premier and Cabinet
Panel memberMick JamesABC
Panel memberAmanda CoombsCommonwealth Bank
Panel memberPeter Van VlietDepartment of Immigration and Border Protection
Panel memberSerena EldridgeFairfax Media, Australian Community Media
Panel memberTania RishniwDepartment of Health
Panel memberChristine BridgeHoliday Inn
Panel memberMary-Lou CannQantas
Panel memberWally GhanemWoolworths 
Panel memberChris KirbyNational Australia Day Council
Panel memberHang VoEACH Social and Community Health
Panel memberHayley Boldinginterserctive
Panel memberElke SmirlAboriginal Victoria, Department of Premier and Cabinet
Panel memberLeonard VaryThe Myer Foundation

 

SA

  
Role NameOrganisation
ChairHoussam AbiadAustralia Day Council of South Australia
Panel memberSimon BehennaAustralia Day Council of South Australia
Panel memberGraeme BennettABC
Panel memberRyan BurtQantas 
Panel memberRossana CarboneWoolworths 
Panel memberIvan Copley JP OAMAustralia Day Ambassador
Panel memberClement JacobIHG
Panel memberChris KirbyNational Australia Day Council
Panel memberTherese LorkinCommonwealth Bank
Panel memberCarol MartinAustralia Day Council of South Australia
Panel memberJohanne RobinsonFairfax Media, Australian Community Media
Panel memberJane SansomDepartment of Immigration and Border Protection
Panel memberNorman SchuelerNational Australia Day Council
Panel memberChristine SteeleDepartment of Health
Panel memberEugeina Tsoulis OAMMigrant Resource Centre

 

ACT

  
Role NameOrganisation
ChairRobert de CastellaDirector of Smart Start For Kids
Panel memberJeremy KeeffeWoolworths 
Panel memberGrant NewtonFairfax Media, Australian Community Media
Panel memberHenry BarringtonQantas 
Panel memberSteve McClellandABC
Panel memberSara SuttonCommonwealth Bank
Panel memberDamien KilnerDepartment of Immigration and Border Protection
Panel memberChris KirbyNational Australia Day Council
Panel memberShirley LeitchThe Australian National University
Panel memberRichard RolfeNational Australia Day Council
Panel memberSamantha  EdwardsDepartment of Health
Panel memberDewani BakkumMigrant and Refugee Settlement Services of the ACT
Panel memberSue WebeckAID Action Council
Panel memberTimothy BruenIHG
Panel memberAlex Sloan 

 

QLD

  
Role NameOrganisation
ChairPatrice FogartyDepartment of the Premier and Cabinet
Panel memberJen BrennenABC 
Panel memberMichael ZorkoCommonwealth Bank
Panel memberSteve BiddleDepartment of Immigration and Border Protection
Panel memberRay KingFairfax Media, Australian Community Media
Panel memberTessa PascoeDepartment of Health
Panel memberAmy CherryCrowne Plaza Surfers Paradise
Panel memberElsa Dalessio Qantas 
Panel memberRoss SpencerWoolworths 
Panel memberChris Kirby National Australia Day Council
Panel memberElizabeth Kelly National Australia Day Council
Panel memberKaren TullySouth West Natural Resource Management Ltd
Panel memberTony McGrady AMQueensland Plan Ambassadors Council

 

TAS

  
Role NameOrganisation
ChairChris KirbyNational Australia Day Council
Panel memberDeanna TurnbullDepartment of Premier and Cabinet
Panel memberMichelle GledhillDepartment of Premier and Cabinet
Panel memberJocelyn NettlefoldABC
Panel memberKarla FosterDepartment of Health
Panel memberMark StanleyWoolworths 
Panel memberKiri Ross-McNairDepartment of Immigration and Border Protection
Panel memberErin ScottNational Australia Day Council
Panel memberGreg JohannesDepartment of Premier and Cabinet
Panel memberBianca WelshCornerstone Youth Services
Panel memberTim MunroTheatre Royal Hobart
Panel memberAlison O'NeillMigrant Resource Centre Sth Tasmania

 

NSW

  
Role NameOrganisation
ChairAngelos FrangopoulosAustralia Day Council of New South Wales
Panel memberLeanne ByrneNSW Department of Premier and Cabinet
Panel memberAndrew Tink AMRepresenting community sector
Panel memberHarry Harinath OAMRepresenting multicultural sector
Panel memberMelissa Abu-GazalehRepresenting youth sector
Panel memberYvonne WeldonRepresenting Indigenous sector
Panel memberSandra IresonRepresenting Regional NSW
Panel memberCath DwyerABC 
Panel memberNorman SwiftCommonwealth Bank
Panel memberLesley DaltonDepartment of Immigration and Border Protection
Panel memberCorinne WhitemanFairfax Media, Australian Community Media
Panel memberVicki EllemDepartment of Health
Panel memberBen HislopHoliday Inn Potts Point
Panel memberClodagh CaplisQantas 
Panel memberLucas DelucykWoolworths 
Panel memberChris KirbyNational Australia Day Council
Panel memberDanielle Roche OAMNational Australia Day Council

 

NT

  
Role NameOrganisation
ChairJeannette ButtonAustralia Day Council NT
Panel memberRichard MargetsonABC 
Panel memberMarlon SaundersCommonwealth Bank
Panel memberChris McLennanFairfax Media, Australian Community Media
Panel memberFrances LawsonDepartment of Health 
Panel memberSonia DuttonDepartment of Immigration and Border Protection
Panel memberSara Giner-Sarib Qantas 
Panel memberKylie SandowWoolworths 
Panel memberNorman SchuelerNational Australia Day Council
Panel memberChris KirbyNational Australia Day Council
Panel memberNathan FanningAustralia Day Council NT
Panel memberAmy HeatheringtonCommunity Repersentative
Panel memberRangga DaranindraCommunity Repersentative
Panel memberGary LangCommunity Repersentative
Panel memberJane MilesCommunity Repersentative

 

WA

  
Role NameOrganisation
ChairKerryn BattenAustralia Day Council of WA
Panel memberTina WilliamsVolunteering WA
Panel memberPaul CaseyDepartment of Health
Panel memberBruce NeedhamDepartment of Immigration and Border Protection
Panel memberGlenys GrigsonWoolworths 
Panel memberGordon CooperCommonwealth Bank
Panel memberSean CowanFairfax Media, Australian Community Media
Panel memberMorgen LewisAustralia Day Council of WA
Panel memberSara ShengebMulticultural Youth Advocacy Network WA
Panel memberChris KirbyNational Australia Day Council
Panel memberDiane Smith-GanderWesfarmers
Panel memberSarah KnightABC 
Panel memberGlen KellyKPMG
Panel memberJulian BarryQantas
Panel memberNorman SchuelerNational Australia Day Council