Selection panel members

ACT

Role Name Organisation
Chair Robert de Castella AO, MBE Director of Smart Start For Kids
Panel Member Steve Mclelland ABC
Panel Member John-Paul Moloney ACM - Fairfax
Panel Member Patricia Sanders Commonwealth Bank
Panel Member Tim Bruen IHG
Panel Member Sharon Rose Department of Health
Panel Member Adrian Kelson Department of Immigration and Border Protection
Panel Member Elizabeth Kelly National Australia Day Council Board Member
Panel Member Chris Kirby National Australia Day Council
Panel Member Margerat Luff Qantas
Panel Member Dewani Bakkum Migrant and Refugee Settlement Services of the ACT
Panel Member Maureen Cane Community representative
Panel Member Sue Webeck AIDS Action Council 
Panel Member Jeremy Keeffe Woolworths Supermarkets


NT

Role  Name Organisation
Chair Jeannette Button Australia Day Council NT
Panel member Simon Scoble ABC 
Panel member Marlon Saunders Commonwealth Bank
Panel member Wendy Au Chin Department of Health
Panel member Sonia Dutton Department of Immigration and Border Protection
Panel member Norman Schueler National Australia Day Council
Panel member Chris Kirby National Australia Day Council
Panel member Jenna Wallace Australia Day Council NT
Panel member Natalie Bell Associated Advertising & Promotions 
Panel member Alpha Capaque MYNT
Panel member Bilawara Lee CDU
Panel member Kylie Sandow Woolworths Supermarkets
Panel member Michael Maclean LVN Sports
Panel member David Taylor NT Local Hero Recipient 2016

 

SA

Role First Name Organisation
Chair Houssam Abiad Australia Day Council of SA
Panel member Peter Goers ABC
Panel member Renee White ACM
Panel member Therese Lorkin Commonwealth Bank
Panel member Christine Steele Department of Health
Panel member Susan Burns Department of Immigration and Border Protection
Panel member Aimee Bannister IHG
Panel member Chris Kirby National Australia Day Council
Panel member Samina Yasmeen National Australia Day Council Board Member
Panel member Martin Edkins Qantas
Panel member Malcolm Balkwill Woolworths Supermarkets
Panel member David Rathman  Reconciliation SA
Panel member Simon Behenna Community representative
Panel member Eugenia Tsoulis OAM Australian Migrant Resource Centre
Panel member Peter Tsokas Australia Day Council of SA
Panel member Jan Sutherland  Sport SA

 

NSW

Role First Name Organisation
Chair Angelos Frangopoulos Sky News | Australia Day Council of New South Wales
Panel Member Jen Oldershaw ABC
Panel Member Mark Jones Commonwealth Bank
Panel Member Elsy Brammesan  Department of Health
Panel Member Louise Lindsay Department of Immigration and Border Protection
Panel Member Sian Armour IHG
Panel Member Chris Kirby National Australia Day Council
Panel Member Jason Glanville National Australia Day Council Board Member
Panel Member Leanne Byrne NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet
Panel Member Lisa Davies Fairfax
Panel Member Andrew Tink AM Representing community sector
Panel Member Clary Castrission OAM Representing youth sector
Panel Member Elaine Henry OAM Representing not-for-profit sector
Panel Member Sophie Hansen Representing regional NSW
Panel Member Harry Harinath OAM Representing multicultural sector
Panel Member David Hayes Woolworths Supermarkets

 

WA

Role First Name Organisation
Chair Kerrynne Batten Australia Day WA 
Panel member Damian Rabbitt ABC 
Panel member Denise Thomas ACM - Fairfax
Panel member Gordon Cooper Commonwealth Bank
Panel member Andrew Norris Department of Health
Panel member Greg Wallis Department of Immigration and Border Protection
Panel member Kate Brough IHG
Panel member Ben Robert-Smith National Australia Day Council Board Member
Panel member Chris Kirby National Australia Day Council
Panel member Julian Barry Qantas
Panel member Clint Johnson Woolworths Supermarkets
Panel member Morgen Lewis Australia Day WA 
Panel member Affy Bhatti Deloitte and Crescent Institute
Panel member Jeremy Chetty Student Edge
Panel member Samantha Dowling 42 Solutions
Panel member James McMahon Corrective Services
Panel member Cliff Weeks Department Aboriginal Affairs

 

TAS

Role First Name Organisation
Chair Chris Kirby National Australia Day Council 
Panel member Jocelyn Nettlefold ABC Hobart
Panel member Mark Baker ACM 
Panel member Natalie Morgon Commonwealth Bank
Panel member Anthony Speed Department of Health
Panel member Annabelle O'Brien Department of Immigration and Border Protection
Panel member Greg Johannes Department of Premier and Cabinet
Panel member Alison O'Neill Migrant Resource Centre (Southern Tasmania)
Panel member Richard Rolfe National Australia Day Council Board Member
Panel member Stephen Farquar Qantas
Panel member Tim Munro Theatre Royal
Panel member Mark Stanley Woolworths Supermarkets
Panel member Joanna Siejka Ynot

 

VIC

Role Name Organisation
Chair Jeremi Moule Department of Premier and Cabinet
Panel member Mick James ABC Melbourne
Panel member Janine Buesnel Fairfax
Panel member Angelina Robinson Commonwealth Bank
Panel member Jeldai King Department of Health
Panel member Peter van Vliet Department of Immigration
Panel member Belinda Iacono IHG
Panel member Corey Payne Woolworths Supermarkets 
Panel member Keran Howe Women with Disabilities Victoria
Panel member Hang Vo EACH Social and Community Health
Panel member Robynne Jeisman St Kilda Gatehouse 
Panel member Hayley Bolding Atma Australia
Panel member Elke Smirl Aboriginal Victoria, Department of Premier and Cabinet
Panel member Chris Kirby National Australia Day Council

 

QLD

Role Name Organisation
Chair Sarah Buckler QLD Department of Premier & Cabinet
Panel member Jen Brennen ABC 
Panel member John Warlters Fairfax Media
Panel member Gavin Gribbon Commonwealth Bank
Panel member Gerald Griffin Department of Health
Panel member Steven Biddle Department of Immigration and Border Protection
Panel member Norman Schueler National Australia Day Council
Panel member Chris Kirby National Australia Day Council
Panel member Mark Maguire Qantas
Panel member Ross Spencer Woolworths Supermarkets
Panel member Les Collins Indigenous Representative
Panel member Dimity Dornan Hear and Say